Skip to content

Investing In Tomorrow's Leaders

In 2024, we awarded 300 scholarships totaling $491,252 to students across the region.

Thank you to the donors who make these awards possible, and congratulations to the following recipients. 

Dawn Adkins – Simmons-Olson, Mark Hightower Nursing Scholarship

Emma Agee – Theodore S. & Kathy Smith Smetzer Scholarship

Madeline Ajtaji – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Sue E. Banks Scholarship, Annette Kline Owens Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Arnold – Mary & Ernest Hopkins Family Scholarship

Marisah Atterholt – Renee Burnison Memorial Scholarship, Hayesville & Jeromesville Alumni Associations Scholarship

Jolee Baldner – George W. Ebert Memorial Scholarship

Victoria Barcus – Wayne E. & Elizabeth Ann Brechbuhler Scholarship

Matthew Baumberger – George W. Ebert Memorial Scholarship

Gracen Beattie – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Wyatt Bechtol – Stump Family Cross Country Scholarship, Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics

Alexander Becker – Samaritan Hospital Medical Staff/Ashland County Physicians Medical School Scholarship

Byron Bickel – James Andrews Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Jeromesville Coon Hunters Association, Joe Stephens & Kyle Cline Scholarship

Kaitlyn Boals – Fred H. Weber III Scholarship – renewal

Joshua Bonfiglio – Anderson Community Club Scholarship

Jenna Book – Robert W. & Martha D. Casciani Scholarship – renewal

Naomi Boyer – Joseph & Patricia Denbow Scholarship – renewal

Olivia Bradley – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Newton E. & Hester G. Dilgard Memorial Scholarship

Jackson Brockway – James & Kristi Cutright Family Scholarship, Jack Miller/Dick Smail Golf Scholarship

Paige Brogle – Bruce & Shirley Bookmyer Scholarship, Tom VanOsdall Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Camryn Butts – Lemon Legacy Scholarship, Robert & Norma Jean Paullin Memorial Scholarship

Natalee Buzzard – Robert & Ruth Daniels Memorial Scholarship, Jeanette E. Laser Memorial Scholarship for Loudonville High School

Alice Cao – Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – renewal

Emma Carney – Warren Applegate Scholarship; Loudonville-Perrysville Athletic Boosters, Inc. Memorial Scholarship

Gavin Casdorph – Linda S. Heyl Memorial Scholarship, Stan & June McFarlin Scholarship, Carolyn & Jim Smith Scholarship

Daniel Cho – Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – renewal

Michaela Cline – Russell William Blakely Scholarship – renewal

Caleb Clinger – Jeff Williams “Principle” Scholarship

Austin Conrad – Robert W. & Martha D. Casciani Scholarship – renewal

Alexis Cook – Barbara Lamson Miller Teacher Scholarship

Molly Cordonnier – Ashland County Farm Bureau Scholarship

Mackenzie Cutlip – Russell William Blakely Scholarship – renewal

Isabella Dalton – Hillsdale Education Association Scholarship, Helen J. Taylor Scholarship                

Charliana Dienesch – Hillsdale Academic Boosters Scholarship, Mary & Ernest Hopkins Family Scholarship, John A. Strang & Son Scholarship

Erin Dobec – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Nykole Doerner – Carley Ingram Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Gretchen Donley – Altrusa Club of Ashland Scholarship

Jasmine Duerson – Susan B. Mangon Memorial Scholarship, W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship

Samantha Duncan – Believe You Can Achieve Scholarship

Veda Dunn – Tony Marley Memorial Scholarship for a Teacher Education Major

Brock Durbin – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Peter Linneman Scholarship

Taylor Eades – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Elizabeth Kauffman Baker Scholarship, Loudonville High School Class of 1941 Scholarship, Noel & Ann Shaffer Scholarship, Robert & Colleen Stitzlein Scholarship

Heidi Earl – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Ralph & Donna Conwell Memorial Scholarship

Holly Earl – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Ralph & Donna Conwell Memorial Scholarship, Harold & Pauline Obrecht Education Scholarship

Chloe Ediger – Dauch-Rule Scholarship, Rotary Club of Ashland Scholarship, Sophia Underwood Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth England – George W. Ebert Memorial Scholarship

Olyvia Fenton – Warren Applegate Scholarship; Loudonville-Perrysville Athletic Boosters, Inc. Memorial Scholarship

Jack Fickes – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Traci Nebergall Memorial Scholarship

Sara Finks – Richard & Nancy Esbenshade Scholarship – renewal

Adler Fitzgerald – Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – renewal

Kristen Flora – George & Rhea Wertman Hartman Scholarship

Dana Frazier – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Merle C. & Frances L. Plank Scholarship

Alysa Frcka – J. Gailard & Mary Lawrence Hall Scholarship – renewal

Drew Friesen – Don & Carolyn Lowe Math/Science Scholarship, Keith Wygant Memorial Scholarship

Ashlee Gantz – Fred H. Weber III Scholarship – renewal

Chloe Gingrich – Kim Marquette Memorial Scholarship

Mollie Goon – Lisa Marth Memorial Scholarship, Brad Mowry Memorial Scholarship, Jody Schaub Memorial Scholarship, Harvey N. Young Business-Finance Scholarship

Allea Graves – Robert (Driz) Young Scholarship

Jillian Grundy – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Breanna Hammond – Charlene Elliston Memorial Scholarship, Hillsdale Academic Boosters Scholarship, George & Dorothy Krino Memorial Scholarship, Earl J. Weikel Scholarship

Korinne Harris – Richard & Nancy Esbenshade Scholarship – renewal

Hallie Hartge – Fred H. Weber III Scholarship

Jenna Hartson – David III & Marlene F. Downie Scholarship

Jenna Hartson – Arthur B. Gorsuch Endowed Scholarship, Jorj & Patricia Hildebrand Scholarship, Donald & Daphne Maras Long Scholarship, Hermon L. & Inez A. Page Memorial Scholarship, Betty & Bud Plank Scholarship

Sara Hartson – W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship – renewal

MacKenzie Haun – George W. Ebert Memorial Scholarship

Maggie Hellickson – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Ashland County North Central State College Scholarship

Alyssa Henley – Russell William Blakely Scholarship, James & Elise Lingenfelter Scholarship, Marjorie & T.H. Robinson Scholarship

Brendon Hess – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Loudonville/Perrysville Alumni Scholarship, Larry & Karyle Mumper Scholarship

Olivia Hickey – Edwin & Ina Ayers Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Megan Hicks – Michael L. Runyan Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Taylor Hill – James Sherwood Tipton Scholarship

Riley Hiller – Cherise Mims-Kruty Memorial Scholarship

Alana Hochstetler – Andrew Stitzlein Memorial Scholarship for Animal & Veterinary Sciences

Owen Hoffman – Ashland County Farm Bureau Scholarship; Hillsdale Education Association Scholarship; Harold (Hank) & Betty L. Hiner Scholarship; Jeromesville Coon Hunters Association, Joe Stephens & Kyle Cline Scholarship; Jordan “Joe” Stephens Memorial Ag Scholarship

William Hovey – Robert W. & Martha D. Casciani Scholarship

Tom Hriesik – Bud & Bert Holdren & Sam Jackson Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra Huckleberry – Jim & Marilyn Emmons Scholarship

Daniel Jentes – Byron E. & Virginia Rapp Dilgard Scholarship, William K. Wiley Scholarship

Jayden Jones – Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – renewal

Kloey Kaeser – Richard & Nancy Esbenshade Scholarship

Katrina Keating – Warren Applegate Scholarship

John Keim – Bill & Cay Harris Scholarship

Ariana Kelley – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Perry Kral – Belle Osborn Memorial Scholarship, Carol Pederson Music Scholarship

Kelcee Leary – Jessika Brown Memorial Scholarship, Mary M. Case Memorial Scholarship, Krishnamurthi Family Scholarship, Tom VanOsdall Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Faith Lowery – Ashland County-West Holmes Career Center Students “NEXT STEP” Scholarship, Andrew Stitzlein Memorial Scholarship for Animal & Veterinary Sciences

Emily Ludwig – Hiller School/Community Club Scholarship

Alexis Luna – Vic & Sally Kahl Memorial Scholarship

Grace Macnamara – Michael L. Runyan Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Alyssa Maki – Charlene Elliston Memorial Scholarship – renewal

John Maloney – Ashland County Pilot’s Association–Leo K. Heyl Memorial Scholarship

Braydon Martin – Project 80 Wrestling Scholarship

Iain McDonald – Charlene Elliston Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Emily McGovern – Ashland County Wildlife Conservation League David McClure Memorial Scholarship

Emily McGovern – Judge Jacob & Janice Fridline Family Scholarship – renewal                         

Mark Miller – Dave & Diana Kowalka Scholarship for Social Sciences, Environmental Studies or Education

Mark Miller – Simonson Family Scholarship

Ava Miller – Andrew Stitzlein Memorial Scholarship for Animal & Veterinary Sciences

Allison Mills – Warren Applegate Scholarship, James E. Fredo Memorial Scholarship

Hailey Mills – Vanessa L. Wood Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Kailyn Moneer – Champion Scholarship, in honor of the Richard Brown Family, Hillsdale Academic Boosters Scholarship, Jane Maun Memorial Scholarship, W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship

Teresa Moorman – June G. Patton Memorial Graduate Scholarship

Taylor Morgan – Ben & Alyce Shaver Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Bryce Moyers – Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – renewal

Ariana Murphy – Wayne E. & Elizabeth Ann Brechbuhler Scholarship

Emma Neff – John E. Hartzler Scholarship, Carley Ingram Memorial Scholarship

Aidan Neibert – Black-Etzwiler Scholarship, Ed & Barbara Haudenschild OSU Scholarship

Hevyn Norman – Roger & Debra Lyons Scholarship

Elizabeth Oblinger – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Lighthouse Wealth Management Scholarship

Brenna Paradinovich – Altrusa Club of Ashland Scholarship

Harlee Parkins – Women’s Fund Scholarship Award

Mackie Parsons – William R. & Constance M. Dravenstott Family Scholarship

Bailey Parsons – Robert & Joyce Stokes Family Scholarship – renewal

Rachel Penrose – Jeane Countryman Memorial Scholarship

Chloe Peterson – Ashland High School Class of 1957 Scholarship, David & Carol Burns Scholarship Stephanie Jane White Stein Memorial Scholarship

Lillian Pool – AHS Female Athlete of the Year Scholarship, in honor of Darla Plice; Warren Applegate Scholarship; Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics

Miranda Porter – Charlene Elliston Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Zachariah Ramsdell – Warren Applegate Scholarship, James E. Fredo Memorial Scholarship

Jocelyn Rea – Drew Bates Family Scholarship

Alaina Reed – Jack R. Cooper Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Adelyn Reef – Fred H. Weber III Scholarship – renewal

Brady Reiker – Sharon E. Anderson Culinary Arts Memorial Scholarship

Emily Reisinger – Cynthia Johnston & Ed Wahl Scholarship, James H.  Mary K. Nearhood Family Scholarship for Education

Owen Repp – Dauch-Rule Scholarship, Harley Jonas Freer Athletic Memorial Scholarship

Emily Rhine – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Grace Ringler – Ashland County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Gene & Marilyn Byers Scholarship for Citizenship & Patriotism, John & Jean Gardner Scholarship, Loudonville FFA Alumni Scholarship, Jim & Phyllis McClure Business Scholarship, Jack E. Nowels Endowed Scholarship, Harold & Pauline Obrecht Agriculture Scholarship, Andrew Stitzlein Memorial Scholarship, Carl & Thelma Stitzlein Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship, Russell Wendling Rolling Hills Farm Agriculture Scholarship

Emma Roar – William & Martha Buckingham Scholarship, TW & Marjorie Smith Scholarship, Carl H. & Thelma L. Moherman Stitzlein Scholarship

Levi Roberts – Drew Bates Family Scholarship

Blake Robinson – Allison K. Bucher Memorial Scholarship, George W. Ebert Memorial Scholarship, Loudonville-Perrysville High School Class of 1962 Scholarship, Patti Lee (Mowers) Mowery Scholarship

Samuel Ronk – Believe You Can Achieve Scholarship

Joshua Ronk – Believe You Can Achieve Scholarship

Anna Sas – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Beattie Family Scholarship, Judith Halama Ebert Scholarship

Vincent Scalesi – Jobie & Dolores Bennett Memorial Scholarship

Brooklyn Schmitz – Jane L. Taylor Scholarship

Triton Schuster – W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship – renewal

Kayla Selan – Jay & Ida May Mendenhall Family Scholarship

Anna Slade – Mary Ellen Wolfe Memorial Scholarship – renewal

Kyle Sloter – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Dave Rohr Memorial Scholarship

Katelynn Smeltzer – Ashland County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Robert S. & Carolyn T. Brown Scholarship – renewal, W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship – renewal

Chloe Smith – Dr. Carol J. Chrisman Nursing Scholarship

Cheyenne Soucek – Captain Fred Schwan Firefighter/Paramedic Memorial Scholarship

Isabella Spieldenner – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Dr. JoAnn Ford Watson Scholarship

Makayla Spoerr – Debra Slater Memorial Scholarship

Cayden Spotts – John T. ‘Jack’ Miller Outstanding AHS Senior Male Athlete Scholarship, in honor of Stu Martin, Bully Rader, Bud Plank & Brother Bob ‘Bulldog’ Miller

Matthew Sprang – Ronald Crall Family Scholarship, Mina Powell Scholarship

Riley Spreng – George W. Ebert Memorial Scholarship, Donna & Lawrence Spreng Family Scholarship, Russell Wendling Rolling Hills Farm Agriculture Scholarship

Gabriel Stack – Warren Applegate Scholarship; Eggerton, McBride, & Oswalt Memorial Scholarship

Mariana Stefaniuk – George J. Valentine Pursuit of Excellence Scholarship

Katherine Stefaniuk – W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship – renewal

Anna Stephenson – Loudonville High School Class of 1965 Scholarship

Maxwell Swaisgood – Warren Applegate Scholarship

David “Andrew” Swartz – Richard & Nancy Esbenshade Scholarship, Mr. P.A.R. Palanisamy Gounder & Mrs. Lakshmi Ammal Honorary Scholarship

Jordan Swartzel – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Ashland Noon Lions Club Scholarship, Nancy Steward Keener Scholarship

Lauren Swartzel – Ashland Noon Lions Club Scholarship

Michael Telakowicz – W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship – renewal

Emma Templeman – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Perrysville St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church Scholarship

Riley Twining – Carl & Thelma Stitzlein Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship

Erica Van Stee – Debra E. “Pebbles” Dilgard Memorial Scholarship, Hayesville & Jeromesville Alumni Associations Scholarship

Simon Vance – Ashland County 4-H Committee Scholarship, Dick Roberts Memorial Music Scholarship

Payton VanSickle – Mina Powell Scholarship, William & Marlene Rose Scholarship

Caitlyn Vermilya – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Cole Vermilya – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Corri Vermilya – Murmur Calhoun Scholarship, James H. & Mary K. Nearhood Family Scholarship for Education

Grace Vermilya – Russell William Blakely Scholarship – renewal

Nolan Walker – Nate Shafer Memorial Scholarship, Gene & Janice Yeater Educational Scholarship

Grant Wallery – Hiller School/Community Club Scholarship

Jessica Wally – Don & Carolyn Lowe Health Sciences Scholarship

Alena Wasielewski – Dr. Carol J. Chrisman Nursing Scholarship

Baylor Weiser – Stephen P. Kick Memorial Scholarship

Lillian Welch – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Ashland High School Class of 1952 Scholarship

Lydia Wells – Dale & Marge Eberts Family Scholarship, Barney Luttrell Memorial Scholarship, Jack Miller/Dick Smail Golf Scholarship, Steve Moon Memorial Golf Scholarship

Allie Wentworth – Ashland City Teachers Association Scholarship, Freeman & Penny Hamilton Family Scholarship, Bob & Beryl Kopp Memorial Scholarship, Dann L. & Connie J. Marble Education Scholarship

Mariah White – Frances Freer Scholarship

Aveline Wilhelm – Earl & Mary Wolfe Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – renewal

Ty Williams – W. Boyd & Clara A. Winbigler Scholarship – renewal

Isaac Wittel – Warren Applegate Scholarship

Kristofer Wood – AHS Class of 1962 Scholarship

Brinlee Youngen – Warren Applegate Scholarship, Solomon Scholarship

Lanie Hartge

Educational Programs Director

Have a question about our scholarships? Contact Lanie Hartge.